Asian Experience Tours Can Show You Exotic Pattaya

banner2A_webs

Tour the Adult Nightlife Entertainment Centres of Pattaya Thailand.

This week I finally get started on the job for our friend James Green. He sent a lathe spindle to me and asked if I would do the machine work to fit a spider nut on the back end of the shaft.
In this first part I explain the gear change needed to machine the metric threads in the Victor lathe, then get set up to do the drilling and boring of the material.
Part 2 to follow soon. Say tuned.
Thanks for watching, and I hope you enjoy!

Adam

Spider Nut For Grizzly G0602 Lathe Part 1

Title: Spider Nut For Grizzly G0602 Lathe Part 1

Submited by:

Category: Bangkok

Added on: December 19th, 2014

Tags: , , , ,

Rating:
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Views: 12 views

25 Responses to “Spider Nut For Grizzly G0602 Lathe Part 1”

  1. Matthew Gischus says:

    Another great vid from the shop king…..
    My kids would rather watch you,Tom,Keith and Chuck than spend any time with
    me in the shop.. And I mean all my kids, 3 Sons and 2 Daughters. My eldest
    Daughter was welding and machining at 10 years old, She’s now nearly 20 and
    loves showing her boyfriend up..lol My 16 year old Son is in trade school
    for Boiler making. But at home would rather watch you lot than get seat
    time in the shop. The other boys aren’t overly interested yet at 9 and 15
    they should be close and my 7 year old Daughter has named herself the shop
    foreman, and by crikey look out if you step out of line. And she too
    watches you guys and then comes out to the shop to tell me what I’m doing
    wrong. So I tell her ” Darlin yes you are right, but that only applies in
    America” She is still young enough to believe me.. lol Can’t wait for part
    2

  2. Stephen Deakin says:

    Hi Adam
    A tip I was taught years and years ago when setting up a gear train is to
    put a strip of paper between the teeth whilst tightening the adjusting nuts
    up. This automatically sets a nice clearance between the gears. Wish my
    little lathe would handle large drills so easily. That Victor sure runs
    quiet, the foot brake has got me thinking of trying to add one to my lathe,
    maybe using a pushbike disc brake rotor on the end of the spindle or brake
    blocks on the motor pulley. Another job for the list. 

  3. oxtoolco says:

    Hah!

    Of course Adam has a big old metric tap close to the needed size. Man you
    got a lot of stuff squirreled away in that shop of yours. How much rake was
    on your rake threading tool?

    Thanks for another good video. All the best,

    Tom

  4. johnbeer678 says:

    Great video Adam!

    I enjoy watching your videos a lot! I am going to school for an industrial
    mechanic/machinist and your video are very helpful for improving my skills
    on the lathe and mill! I love working in the shop and you inspire me to
    work for hours on end! keep up the good work Adam

  5. JAMES GREENE EAGLE DUSTOFF 37 says:

    Looking great Adam. For those that want to know this nut will take the
    place of one of the locking rings on the pully side of the lathe and will
    have three silicon bronzed cap screws at 120 degrees of each other with a
    locking set screw to ensure that the nuts will maintain proper setting once
    permanently installed onto the machine. Once done I’ll send pictures to
    Adam.
    Regards James Greene

  6. Herb Blair says:

    I wish I could sharpen drill bits as well as you do. Guess I need more
    practice.
    Super video Adam. Thanks for sharing.

  7. outsidescrewball says:

    Hi Adam

    I was hoping you would discuss stainless steel and work hardening when you
    were drilling…prevention of!

    As I was telling you the other day I had to clearance drill about 50 SS
    bolts for a buddy…I will catch you later to discuss.

    Enjoyed the video and nice lead in production

    Chuck

  8. chemech says:

    Rules of thumb which work for me when working with stainless (mostly 18-8 /
    300 series Austenitic in my case)…

    1) Keep your edge at ~50 ft/min cutting speed – some of you may have a
    better number, but slow is your friend.

    2) Heat is you enemy – keep things cool – the faster you need to move that
    cutting edge – say in the case of using a drillpress which won’t turn any
    slower, so your bit is turning at ~90 ft/min – means you need to use lots
    more coolant than at <50 ft/min, and take breaks between operations.

    3) Following from 1) & 2) above, as many folks are posting, keep your tool
    either cutting, or above the surface of the workpiece. Rubbing your edge on
    the working face without cutting is just frictional loss, and will bite you
    in the butt...

    I only found that I was having problems of not with stainless recently,
    while setting up a pilot reactor in a lab where they do not have a full
    machine shop, and the mill-drill cannot be plugged in until the electrician
    gets there to move the outlets around...

    Drilling holes through work hardened stock - Unistrut and 1/4" plate with
    tool speeds >50 fpm has been an experience, even with flood cooling…

    Cheers,

    Eric

  9. Mark Burgess says:

    Liked the Video Quick Draw, keep them coming.
    See ya
    Mark

  10. tzkelley says:

    Great video, thanks!

  11. John Holmes says:

    Man, you better get Fernando to help you get your AC installed soon. come
    another couple weeks and we will be into the 90s again.

  12. Louis Alleva says:

    Ihave a question for you Adam, on this video you mention something about an
    application on the Apple Smart Phone I don’t get it could tell me exactly
    what it is on TREADING and DRILLING is a formula or a chart. Love your
    stuff keep up the good job…I am from Quebec Canada

  13. cerberus says:

    Great video. I am trying to set up my Craftsman lathe to cut metric. Just
    need another gear. Backing out of a thread is a lot harder for me, my
    machine should not be run in reverse because of the threaded chuck. 

  14. Keld Sørensen says:

    Hi Adam !

    I love that material, stainless steel – it has a nice and nearly silver
    shining glow … and with your nice and smooth finish, it just look top
    quality !

    – I long to see the threading process !

  15. Stewart Holmes says:

    metric calculation…. Tap diameter minus thread pitch equals drill size or
    bore size if you single point the thread. i really hope that helps, Im a
    young british toolmaker and i love your videos, you do it once and you do
    it right!!

  16. toly dukhovny says:

    hi adam,
    that was a very nice discussion and demo of the replaceable gear.
    also, very clean cut on that stainless. if i understood you correctly, you
    want to make a slightly tighter thread to make a better fit on that
    spindle, yes?
    thanks for the video, and awaiting for part 2.
    -toly

  17. one4stevo says:

    Man your drill bits are sharpen to perfection. Great job

  18. 1693caterpillar says:

    I never knew, that you had to leave the half nuts engaged, while cutting a
    metric thread. Thanks Adam..

  19. Paul Compton says:

    Hey Adam,

    There is actually a way of cutting non native threads (metric on an
    imperial leadscrew or vise versa) and using the half nuts.

    With the gear train set up, position the tool a convenient distance away
    from the end of the work. Run the lathe briefly to take up the lash. Mark a
    line on the chuck that lines up with a reference point on the
    headstock. Mark a line on the leadscrew that lines up with a reference on
    the gearbox. Bring a stop up against the saddle on the right hand side
    (sometimes you can use the tailstock for the task).

    As long as the saddle is back against the stop and you engage the half nuts
    when both lines coincide with their references, everything will synch up.
    Often keeping the nuts engaged all the time and reversing is more
    convenient though. With my VFD equipped lathe, I tend to cut all threads
    that way, using low rpm to cut and high to reverse.

  20. Opinionator52 says:

    Nice of you to make that rake piece. Does that lathe slip out of gear
    without the block-O-steel? And where’s the 4″ indicator? lol I know, I
    know, only so many hours in a day… ;o)

    O,

  21. Swarf Rat says:

    Hey Adam,
    Thanks for the video, as always. Looks like you got a little close there
    shaving your noggin! Ouch! Regarding the threading on the spindle from
    Grizzly, that’s what you get from a Chinese-made lathe. What ever happened
    to folks (like you, as well as some other YouTuber’s) taking pride in their
    work and doing the best damn job they could do? Sadly, I fear those days
    are gone forever!
    Regards,
    Dave

  22. Kjetil Vinorum says:

    Another nice video 🙂 

  23. Manny Monroy says:

    Another fine job you completed nice work and threading.
    Manny

  24. aryesegal1988 says:

    Dear Adam, haven’t been here for a few weeks, been very busy lately didn’t
    have time to catch up (lots of vids to watch! :))… video looks great, I
    just envy you at how silent your machines works, like the victor.

    Thank you very much for sharing,

    — Arye Segal. :)

  25. STR IRONWORKER says:

    Hi Adam I never seen metric threading but I dont think my lathes are setup
    to do them. Its about 27 deg here the other day we had 6.5″ of snow in
    three hrs. STR TERRY

bitpic7.gif